Healthy Seas Socks Privacy policy

  

Privacy statement

On this page you can find the privacy statement of www.healthyseassocks.com, as made available by Star Sock B.V. (the manufacturer of Healthy Seas Socks). In this disclaimer, we indicate under what conditions we offer the information on our website.

Star Sock B.V., established on Parklaan 14, 5061 JT, in Oisterwijk, and is responsible for the processing of personal data as indicated in this privacy statement.

Personal data we process

Star Sock B.V. processes personal data, because you make use of our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below, you can find a summary of the data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Address information
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • IP-address
  • Other personal data which you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, and telephonically
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Information about your surfing behaviour across different websites (for example because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data we

Our website and/or service do not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 18. Unless they have permission from their parents or custodian. We cannot check, however, whether a visitor is younger than 18. We therefore advise parents to remain involved in the on-line activities of their children, so as to prevent that information is collected about children without parental consent. If you are sure we have collected information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at info@healthyseassocks.com, and we will remove this information.

With what purpose and on what grounds do we process personal data?

Star Sock B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • The processing of your payment.
  • The sending of our newsletter and/or brochure.
  • To be able to call or mail you if that’s necessary to carry out our provision of services.
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products.
  • To enable you to create an account.
  • To deliver goods and services to you.
  • Star Sock B.V. analyses your behaviour on the website to improve the website and to adapt the offer of products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep your personal data

The personal data described above is kept to the extent necessary to process your orders. We keep information for statistical purposes for a maximum of one year. In case there is no further legal obligation for which data must be retained any longer (such as a fiscal retention obligation of seven years for payment information and invoices), this will be deleted after the established term.
Data obtained for registration and to receive newsletters will be kept until cancellation by the consumer.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Star Sock B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the implementation of the agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies which process your data by our order, we conclude a “processor agreement” to assure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Star Sock B.V. remains responsible for this processing.

Cookies or comparable techniques we use

Star Sock B.V. uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a tiny text file which is stored on the browser of your PC, tablet or smartphone upon your first visit to this website. Star Sock B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. They make sure that the website functions properly and that your preferential settings, for instance, are remembered. These cookies are also used to let the website function properly and to be able to optimise it. In addition, we place cookies which keep track of your surfing behaviour so we can offer you customised content and advertising.

Upon your first visit to our website, we have informed you already about our cookies and we have asked for your permission to place them.

You can unsubscribe for cookies by changing the settings in your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also remove all information stored before through the settings of your browser.

For an explanation, go to: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee

On this website, cookies are also placed by third parties. Those may be advertisers, for instance and/or social media companies. A summary below:

View, modify, or remove data 

You have the right to peruse, correct, or remove your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw such consent you may have given, or to object against the processing of your personal data by Star Sock B.V. and you have the right to the transferability of data. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you to either you or another organisation indicated by you.

You can send a request for perusal, correction, removal, or a request for the withdrawal of your consent or an objection to the processing of your personal data to info@healthyseassocks.com.

To prevent abuse, we may thereby ask you to adequately identify yourself. If the information is not correct, you can ask us to change or have the data removed.

In case you hold that our website is not compliant with our privacy policy, please contact us. Star Sock B.V. also wishes to point out to you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national monitoring authority ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’.

You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Star Sock B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the idea that your data nevertheless is not properly secured or in case of indications of abuse, please contact us.

Contact:
Star Sock B.V.
Parklaan 14
5061 JT, Oisterwijk
Telefoon: +31 13 5231401
Email:info@healthyseassocks.nl

Mevrouw Angelie Roosen is de Functionaris Gegevensbescherming van Star Sock B.V. Zij is te bereiken via angelie@starsock.nl